Privacy Policy

Welcome to the muslimbees Privacy Policy. This explains how we collect, store, protect and share your information, and with whom we share it. We recommend you read this along with our Terms and Conditions of Use. Whilst you're enjoying the muslimbees mobile application ("App"), we collect some information about you for various purposes which we outline below. In addition, you may choose to use the App to share information with other muslimbees, including your friends and contacts ("Users").

 

By downloading and installing our App, you agree that we can collect, transfer, store, disclose and use your information as described in this Policy. muslimbees is a global app, and your information will be sent to and used in the UK regardless of the country you reside in. By downloading our App you consent to such transfer.

 

Finally, this Policy describes how you can control the processing, correction and / or deletion of your personal information. We will not use or share your information with anyone other than as described in this Policy.

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at: salaam@muslimbees.com

 

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Registration Information

When you download the App and create an account ("Account"), we may collect certain information ("Registration Information") about you, such as:

  • Name;

  • Username;

  • Email address;

  • Mobile number;

  • Gender identity;

  • Date of birth;

  • Ethnicity;

  • Habits;

  • Religious preferences;

  • Photographs;

  • Location; and

  • Login information and friend lists for social media accounts that you connect to your muslimbees account (this could include, for example, your Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram accounts ("Social Media Accounts");

  • Information that you provide when you purchase a product or service from us, such as your postal address, phone number, payment information, Bank account or credit card information

 

In order to register for an Account, you’ll be required to create a password. You control the information in your user “Profile” and can update your information at any time by logging in to muslimbees. You cannot change your email address, mobile number, date of birth or gender once you’ve registered. But your location will automatically update for you when you’re on the move (thanks to muslimbees magic).

 

The information we collect helps to enhance the App, verify our Users and create a safe space for everyone. Registration Information such as your name and username may be visible to the public on your profile page.

Additional Information

We may ask you to provide your full name, address, phone number and email address. You agree that such details may be shared with third parties for purposes relating to, for example, sending gifts or delivery of merchandise, or membership to any of our loyalty programmes. We may also collect additional information in connection with your use of muslimbees, for example if you use our electronic messaging function.

 

When you post information about yourself or use the messaging function, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk. Please see Section 4 below for more information on who can access what you post on muslimbees. If you post anything that goes against our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate your Account.

 

We recommend that you think carefully about the information you disclose about yourself to others on muslimbees. We do not recommend that you put sensitive information like email addresses, URLs, instant messaging details, phone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card details, national identity numbers or drivers' licence details anywhere on your profile.

 

Please be careful about posting other sensitive details about yourself on your profile, such as details about your health. Photographs that you post on Muslimbees may reveal information about yourself as well, so please keep this in mind. Where you do upload and choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself, you must be aware that you are explicitly consenting to our processing of your information and making this public to other Users.

 

If you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive your email address and may track your IP address as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other Users (and from other Users about you).

 

For safety and security and to ensure you have the best possible user experience, we require Users to verify their accounts and ask for your phone number. We want to avoid fake muslimbees accounts being created which can be used for malicious activities and cybercrime – they threaten the muslimbees network and ruin the experience for everyone. We use a third- party provider for account verification who will keep your phone number for up to 90 days for fraud identification purposes across a range of online platforms and services like muslimbees. We collect and use your phone number on the basis of our legitimate interests identified above and for the prevention of fraud.

 

If you decide to purchase any of our premium services, we will process your payment information and retain this securely for the prevention of fraud and for audit/tax purposes. Under data protection law, it is necessary for us to collect and process this payment data to enable us to perform our contract with you. Our ongoing retention of this data is justified by our legitimate interests mentioned above.

 

Finally, if you’ve told us it’s OK, we will use your email address and phone number to send you information about great promotions and offers we have available. You can withdraw this consent and end these communications at any time.

 

Data Storage

By using the App, you acknowledge that muslimbees is a global App operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United Kingdom. By submitting your personal information, choosing to upgrade the services you use, or by making use of the applications available on muslimbees, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to, and storage and processing of your personal information in, any such countries and destinations.

 

Geolocation Information

This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalise the App and make it easier for you to interact with other Users. If you turn these features on when you use your mobile, we will collect information about WiFi access points as well as other location information and may save your device's coordinates to offer certain features to you. If you have enabled location services, but wish to turn it off, you can do so by the following methods:

  1. iPhone app — settings, privacy, location services, muslimbees

  2. Android — profile, privacy, off
     

Log and Usage Data

Log and Usage Data is information created by your use of the Service. Our servers automatically record this information, which helps us to improve our service. Log and Usage Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, access times, your mobile carrier, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with muslimbees and advertisements, may also be included.

 

If you request that your profile is deleted via the App, it is immediately made unavailable. It will be fully deleted within 30 days. We will retain any correspondence with our Customer Support team for longer so we can deal with any subsequent queries you may have. But this will usually be deleted within 6 years if there are no queries.

 

Information such as payment information, IP addresses, mobile numbers and email addresses is retained for anti-fraud and anti-spam purposes for as long as they are relevant. This is usually determined by the expiry of the payment method. Anonymised information about activity on muslimbees is retained for longer for statistical and product research purposes, but this is not attributable to an individual once the profile has been deleted.

 

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use the App including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system, and MAC address. In addition, if you permit us to do so, the App may access your device's address book solely in order to add someone to your contacts.

 

Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links available on muslimbees including third party services and clients by redirecting clicks or through other means. We may share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk. They are a tool that stores information about website visits, recognises you and your preferences each time you visit muslimbees, ensures site functionality, and enables us to provide the services our members’ request. The cookies we collect enable us to learn how people interact with muslimbees, which in turn helps us make better products for everyone.

 

muslimbees use of cookies and local storage devices is related to the performance of the muslimbees App, such as analytics that help us determine how our App is performing and ensure a smooth and trouble-free experience for our members and visitors.

 

If for any reason you decide that you do not want all your muslimbees activities to be stored, you may set your browser and mobile settings to block cookies and local storage devices. But if you

do so, please remember that you may not be able to access all of the features muslimbees offers.

 

We use the following types of cookies:

Cookie Functions - Cookie Purposes

Analytics and research

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our App. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the App, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. For more information about Google's Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Performance

We need to use certain cookies and save data to your local storage devices to ensure our members have the best possible experience. They assist with your navigation of our App, ensuring pages load quickly and respond promptly to your requests.

We will notify you of any important changes to our use of cookies and local storage devices. Please visit this page regularly to stay updated.
If you would like to know more about these cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information:

2. USE OF INFORMATION

Our main goal is to ensure your experience on muslimbees is enjoyable. In order to make this happen, we may use your Registration and other information to:personalise the App and the content we deliver to you;

  • contact you with information about the App (e.g. updates);

  • resolve disputes between you and other Users;

  • offer you our services and features;

  • ensure the security of our services and products;

  • conduct research and analytics about how you use and interact with the App; and

  • investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, such as intellectual property rights, and to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Your Registration Information is not provided to third parties (except our trusted service providers) without your consent.

 

We do not use, transfer, or sell your Registration Information to other organizations or companies without your explicit consent, except in the limited circumstances described here:

 

Your Consent – If you consent, we may share or disclose your Registration Information, such as when you use a third party web client or application to access your Account (e.g. Facebook)

 

Service Providers - We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your Registration Information with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing such services e.g. information technology companies (hardware and software) which provide services to support our products.

 

Moderators - To monitor activity on the App and approve content.
 

Payment Processing and Telecommunications Companies – To facilitate payments for our premium services.

Law and Harm - As we mentioned in the Terms & Conditions, we think it is very important that all muslimbees are respectful whilst using the App. We will cooperate with law enforcement enquiries from within or outside your country of residence where we are required to by law protect the vital interests of a person. This may include preserving or disclosing any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues e.g. through anti-spam providers to protect the service from criminal activity, or to protect our rights or property or those of third parties. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

 

Transfers - In the event that muslimbees or any of our affiliates undergoes a change of ownership or business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, re- organisation, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the event of insolvency or administration, we may be required to disclose your personal data.

 

Aggregated Information - We may share aggregated information with third parties that includes your personal data (but which doesn’t identify you directly) together with other information including log data for industry analysis and demographic profiling. Measures are taken to ensure that the data shared is non-attributable to the greatest extent possible. You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages by using the opt-out mechanisms and links provided in each email.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU

Our App is designed to make it easier for you to connect with other Users and to interact with them. If you register or login to the App using your Facebook account, you are authorising us to access certain Facebook account information, including information you make available via Facebook including your friends list, current location and those friends you have in common with other muslimbees. You also understand that your muslimbees profile and other information you make available via the App, including information you provide directly or indirectly through Facebook may be viewed and shared by muslimbees with individuals who may or may not be Users, or via third party applications in such muslimbees’ discretion. For example, a User may recommend you as a match to his or her Facebook friends by sharing your picture, regardless of whether such friend(s) is also a User of the App. When using muslimbees, you should assume that anything you post or submit on the App may be publicly-viewable and accessible, both by Users of the App and non-Users of the App.

 

5. CHANGING YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION

You may access or modify some of the Registration Information you provided at any time or permanently deactivate your Account.

 

We take reasonable efforts to make sure your Account is no longer viewable on the App once it is deactivated. For up to 30 days it is still possible to restore your Account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. After 30 days, we start the process of deleting your Account from our systems. We are not responsible for any information, pictures, comments, or other content that is deleted from our systems resulting from the deactivation of your Account.

 

To prevent abuse and/or misuse of muslimbees by a User following termination or deletion of a profile/Account we shall retain such information as we deem in our sole discretion may be necessary to ensure that a User does not open a new Account and profile in breach of our Terms and Conditions of Use and to ensure compliance with all laws and regulations.

 

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

Removed and deleted information may persist in backup copies for up to 30 days to enable restoration, but will not be available to others in the meantime.

 

6. OUR POLICY TOWARDS AGE

You have to be at least 18 years old to use the App. muslimbees does not knowingly collect any information about or market to children, minors or anyone under the age of 18. If you are less than 18 years old, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that a child, minor or anyone under the age of 18 has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we will take steps to terminate that person's registration and delete their Registration Information from muslimbees. If we do delete a profile because you violated our no children rules, we may retain your email and IP address to ensure that you do not try to get around our rules by creating a new profile.

 

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As muslimbees evolves, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always beat muslimbees.com/privacy-policy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email to the email address associated with your Account or by posting a notice within muslimbees. By continuing to access or use the App after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

8. SECURITY

At muslimbees we endeavour to take commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorised access or disclosure. We safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information with reasonable security measures such as secured servers using firewalls.

 

Unfortunately no website or Internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure. But here are some tips to help keep your data secure:

  1. Please make sure you log out of your Account after use.

  2. Don't share your social media password with anyone else.

  3. Change your social media password periodically.

 

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is being transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. If you think someone has had access to your social media password, please report it to the relevant social media platform and change your password immediately.

 

We expressly disclaim any representation or warranty, whether express or implied, with respect to any breaches of security, damage to your device, or any loss or unauthorised use of your Registration Information or other data.

 

9. THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTS

Remember that when you register with a third party, you are also giving them personal information, so we recommend that you read their privacy policies as muslimbees does not control how they use their information. If you have registered with muslimbees using a third party social media platform your muslimbees profile will be available to all Users of muslimbees whether via our App or our partners' websites.

 

If you have registered on one of these third party websites, such as Facebook, or you have verified your Account via a third party website, we may connect your muslimbees profile with your profile on such website. We may do this by way of new products and applications which we introduce from time to time, including new products powered by our group companies.

 

If you have created a muslimbees profile through a third party website and you do not want to link your muslimbees profile to your profile on the third party website, muslimbees cannot amend these settings. Please visit the application settings on your third party website profile and follow the instructions to remove the muslimbees access permissions.

 

We only use the APIs, OAuth Tokens, Widgets, or other means provided by the applicable Social Media Account to integrate your Social Media Account with our App. As such, we only receive the limited information that each Social Media Account permits to be transferred.

 

10. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under UK and EU law, UK and EU Users have the right to lodge a complaint with data protection regulators, and the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) is the UK’s lead regulator. You can find out how to raise a concern with the ICO by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk. If you’re within the EU, you may also get in touch with your local Data Protection Regulator who may liaise with the ICO on your behalf.

You have a number of rights under European Data Protection law if you are an EU citizen.

  1. Right to be informed: what personal data an organisation is processing and why (this notice). 

  2. Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.

  3. Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.

  4. Right to erasure: you have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.

  5. Right to restrict processing: in limited circumstances, you have the right to request that processing is stopped but the data retained.

  6. Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider.

  7. Right to object: in certain circumstances (including where data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for the purposes of marketing) you may object to that processing.

  8. Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on a solely automated basis results in a decision which has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances your rights include the right to ensure that there is human intervention in the decision-making process.

 

If you have any questions, muslimbees can be reached by emailing salaam@muslimbees.com or by post at the following address:

 

If you want to exercise any of your rights listed above please email us at salaam@muslimbees.com

 

How does muslimbees protect my personal data?

muslimbees has implemented appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control, including your personal data. We work hard to ensure your secure use of our site.

We urge you to take steps to keep your personal data safe (including your password) and to log out of your account after use. If you lose your password or give it out, or another service provider that you use suffers a data breach and you have used the same credentials with that service provider as you have with muslimbees, your personal data may be compromised. If that happens, please report it to Support via our contact us page.

 

Where is my personal data kept?

We want you to be able to access muslimbees wherever you happen to be in the world. To enable us to provide that service, we operate a global network of servers including in the United Kingdom (where our servers are based). The hardware is located in third-party data centres but is owned by the muslimbees group. Data collected by advertising partners may also be held outside the European Economic Area. We ensure that the data is adequately protected by ensuring that valid, legal mechanisms are in place such as: EU approved model clauses.

 

12. ABOUT US

Your access to the App, as well as this Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted by the laws of England and Wales, other than such laws, rules, regulations and case law that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than England and Wales. You agree that such courts shall have in person jurisdiction and venue and waive any objection based on inconvenient forum. You agree that you will not file or participate in a class action against us. In the event there is a discrepancy between this English language version and any translated copies of the Policy, the English version shall prevail.

 

Muslimbees (MB Global Holdings Limited) is registered in England and Wales under company number 12057189 Our registered address is Kemp House, 160 city road, London EC1V 2NX, United kingdom.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

©2020 muslimbees

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram